HOME I   English I  Turkish  
Apply for
VISA to Denmark
In
Turkey
Important Notice:
We advise all visa applicants to refrain from using any paid services from touts, unauthorized agents or translation offices standing outside our visa application center. Our experience suggests that the information provided by such sources is often incorrect and misleading. Please note that the VFS Visa Application Center and our Partner Embassies have no affiliation to these entities.
All about your Visas

Required documents for all visa categories

Please note that the following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa.

3 months valid passport from the date of applying for Danish Visa is mandatory, please note that The Embassy of Denmark, Ankara / The Consulate General of Denmark, Istanbul does not accept additional pages inserted into passports. If you do not have 2 blank pages to which a visa can be affixed, a new passport must be obtained before submitting your application.

Visa applications cannot be submitted earlier than three months before the expected arrival in Denmark.

Due to security reasons only the applicant will be allowed inside the application centres. Any accompanying family, friends etc. must remain outside the area.

Dear Applicants,

It is advised that you visit the below page on Financial Means, before you have submitted your application.

https://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-GB/You-want-to-apply/Short-stay-visa/Private-visits-and-tourist-visits-

Processing time
Applications shall be decided on within 15 calendar days of the date of the receiving of an (admissible) application at the Danish embassy. That period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days e.g. if the application is submitted to the Danish immigration service. Exceptionally, when additional documentation is needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 days. For further information on processing time, please visit the Danish Immigration service website: https://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-GB/You-are-waiting-for-an-answer/Short-stay-visa

Please Note: All applicants must submit their visa application in person at the Visa Application Centre.

The application centres also accept applications for Iceland.

Processed passports can be collected from The Danish Visa Application Centers in Ankara, Istanbul, Izmir, Gaziantep and Antalya between 1100 to 1200Hrs - 1300 -1600Hrs. Applicants can instantly track the status of their application by clicking on Track your Application.

Visa and residence permit for Denmark

A visa granted by a Danish representation normally grants you the right to stay in the entire Schengen region (Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland). Denmark also issues visas on behalf of Greenland, The Faroe Islands and Iceland in Turkey.

Applications for short term visas, work and residence permits must be submitted personally to one of the visa application centres in Ankara or Istanbul. Information about who is required to obtain a short term visa or residence permit to Denmark and conditions for this can be found on the Danish Immigration Service’s website

Visa: http://www.nyidanmark.dk./en-us/coming_to
_dk/visa/need_visa/who_needs_visa.htm

Residence permit: http://www.nyidanmark.dk./en-us/frontpage.htm

Holders of Turkish diplomat passports, service passports, and special (green) passports are allowed to visit Denmark and Iceland for up to 90 days without a visa.

Submissions of application for short term visa or residence permit in Turkey

Denmark hasvisa application centres in Ankara Istanbul, Izmir, Antalya and Gaziantep. The application centres accept applications for short term visas, long term visas (residence) and re-entry permits. Please note that applications will only be accepted if the applicant is personally present.

Please note, that neither the Embassy, the Consulate, nor the application centres have any contact or cooperate with individuals outside of the centres offering to assist with visa applications and charging a fee. Any advice, translation etc. is at your own risk. Please be aware, that it is the sole responsibility of the applicant to ensure that all documentation is presented. Never sign a document if you are not certain that you have understood the content.

Visa applications by Family members of an EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen

A family member of an EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen has the right to have a visa application processed in accordance with EU regulations, if the family member is accompanying or joining the EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen, while the latter is exercising his/her right to free movement in Denmark.

Please find more information about Schengen visa according to the EU regulations in the link below:

https://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-GB/You-want-to-apply/Short-stay-visa/Visa-after-the-EU-rules

Information for all applicants

You are responsible for ensuring that the information in the issued sticker is correct. When you receive your sticker, please verify it immediately.

If the sticker contains inaccurate details, inform the Danish Mission or the ESP immediately in order to have it corrected. The Danish Mission will correct the mistake and issue a new sticker without demanding an extra fee.

Applicants should check that all details on the sticker are correct (e.g. name, validity dates, passport number etc.).

In general, you are responsible for ensuring that you meet foreign entry requirements and that your travel documents, such as passports and visas (transit, business, tourist, and otherwise), are in order and any other foreign entry requirements are met.

The Danish Mission is not liable for expenses related to e.g. change of flight ticket, new flight ticket, hotel etc. due to inaccurate details in the issued sticker.

Only for residence permits
A processing fee will normally need to be paid – in addition to the fee paid to the Embassy/Consulate - when a foreign national applies for a residence permit, an extension of a residence permit, and for a permanent residence permit in the areas of family reunification, studies and work. Furthermore, a processing fee will normally need to be paid if a person wishes to appeal a decision or request that a case be reopened.
From now on these three steps must be completed in the following order in order to submit an application:

  1. Create case ID
  2. Pay the fee
  3. Submit the application
Further information about the application process and fees that must be paid to the Danish Immigration Service can be found on the Danish Immigration Service’s website.
http://www.nyidanmark.dk./en-us/coming_
to_dk/fee/about_fees/about_fees.htm


Certain groups of Turkish citizens are exempt from paying the processing fee in accordance with the Association Agreement between the ECC (now the EU) and Turkey on 12 September 1963, as well as the “Additional Protocol” of 1970 and Decision 1/80 of 1980. More information about which Turkish citizens who might be exempt from paying a fee can be found on the Danish Immigration Service’swebsite
(http://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/coming_to_
dk/fee/about_fees/exemptions-for-turkish-citizens.htm
)
If a person submits an application, appeal or request to reopen a case without paying the fee on the belief that he/she is exempt from paying the fee and the immigration authorities later determine that the individual was, in fact, not exempt, the application appeal/request will be rejected. In such instances, the person will need to go through the entire process again: create case order ID, pay the fee, and submit a new application/appeal/request.
If a person has paid the fee, but the immigration authorities find that he/she was, in fact, exempt, the fee will be refunded.

Categories of third-country nationals subject to prior consultation

Citizens of certain countries or categories of certain citizens are subject to prior consultation in one or more Schengen countries before a visa may be issued. The processing time in these cases will usually be 10-12 days as a minimum.
See list of these nationalities and categories of persons in Annex16 to the visa code Handbook.

Info on negative decisions (that applicants whose applications are refused have a right to appeal).

Danish embassies and consulates occasionally reject visa applications. These decisions can be appealed to the Danish Immigration Service (newtodenmark.dk). Embassies and consulates can also choose to present an application to the Danish Immigration Service. Decisions on these applications will be made by the Danish Immigration Service and rejections can be appealed to the Immigration Appeals Board. Rejection of applications for visa to the Faroe Islands and Greenland decided by the Immigration Service can be appealed to the Ministry of Immigration and Integration.

No automatic right of entry for visa holders / need to fulfil entry conditions (a visa does not confer an automatic right of entry the Schengen area).

Possession of a visa does not confer an automatic right of entry and that the holders of visa are requested to present proof that they fulfil the entry conditions at the external border, as provided for in Article 5 of the Visa Code.

For Faroe Island application

For the information about Faroe Island click here

For those who wish to apply for a visa from the Embassy

The services provided by VFS Global are optional and not an obligation. Applicants may submit their visa applications directly to the Embassy of Denmark or Consulate- General of Denmak in which case you should contact the Visa Section of the embassy by email at ankambvk@um.dk or visa section of the consulate-general by email at istgkl@um.dk. A visa application cannot be submitted without prior appointment at the Embassy of Denmark.

Legal analysis of the implications of the Toprak judgment

The Danish Ministry for Refugee, Immigration and Integration Affairs has interpreted the stand still clauses in the Association Agreement between the EEC and Turkey, including the judgment of 9 December 2010 of the European Court of Justice in the case C-300/09-301/09, Toprak et al.
The analysis can be found on DIS’s website (http://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-
us/news/news/integrationsministeriet/2011/maj/legal
_analysis_of_the_implications_of_the_toprak_judgment.htm
)


VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Applications for Danish visa and residence permits are accepted at the Visa Application Centre.

Step 2
Book an appointment to visit Visa Application Centre: To visit Visa Application Centre you need to Schedule Appointment. You can book an appointment online or by calling the Call Centre. Details provided on this website to schedule an appointment.

Submit your application: Visit Visa Application Centre as per appointment scheduled and submit your completed Visa Application Forms along with required supporting documents. You can click here to see VIP Premium Lounge Service information to submit your application through this dedicated service. You can also visit ‘’Additional Services’’ page to learn more on additional services.

Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Embassy of Denmark, Ankara / The consulate General of Denmark, Istanbul.

Step 3
Please go to the link “All about visas” to understand details of various visas.

Step 4
Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Application Centre.

"Note: Applicants applying for short-term visas (up to 90 days), who do not have private accommodation, should provide proof of a bank credit balance of the equivalent of at least 46 Euro per day of the total number of days they intend to stay in Denmark. If a reference guarantees the applicant’s accommodation as well as financial support during the stay in Denmark, this amount will not be required. However, the applicant must still prove that he/she has financial means to cover basic needs during his/her stay in Denmark. It should be emphasized that filing an application without providing proof of the 46 Euro/day will not automatically result in a refusal of the application.