HOME I   English I  Turkish  
Apply for
VISA to Denmark
In
Turkey
Important Notice:
We advise all visa applicants to refrain from using any paid services from touts, unauthorized agents or translation offices standing outside our visa application center. Our experience suggests that the information provided by such sources is often incorrect and misleading. Please note that the VFS Visa Application Center and our Partner Embassies have no affiliation to these entities.
Family visit (incl. visit to friends)
If you wish to visit Denmark for a short period of time, you must obtain a visa prior to entry if you come from a country with a visa requirement for entering Denmark.

See the list of countries whose citizens need a visa to enter Denmark.

Please visit Danish Immigration for more details.
VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Applications for Danish visa and residence permits are accepted at the Visa Application Centre.

Step 2
Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Embassy of Denmark, Ankara / The consulate General of Denmark, Istanbul.

Step 3
Please go to the link “All about visas” to understand details of various visas.

Step 4
Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Application Centre.

"Note: Applicants applying for short-term visas (up to 90 days), who do not have private accommodation, should provide proof of a bank credit balance of the equivalent of at least 46 Euro per day of the total number of days they intend to stay in Denmark. If a reference guarantees the applicant’s accommodation as well as financial support during the stay in Denmark, this amount will not be required. However, the applicant must still prove that he/she has financial means to cover basic needs during his/her stay in Denmark. It should be emphasized that filing an application without providing proof of the 46 Euro/day will not automatically result in a refusal of the application.